Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

reuters.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for reuters.com below:

 

Add review

reuters.com


 

 

reuters.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: reuters.com

Google Index:
View reuters.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View reuters.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View reuters.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  reuters.com
Rank:
  583
Organic Keywords:
  4,498,053
Organic Traffic:
  4,162,648
Organic Cost:
  $6,118,317.00
Adwords Keywords:
  449
Adwords Traffic:
  2,147
Adwords Cost:
  $3,588.00

reuters.com receives about 839,000 unique visitors and 1,652,830 (1.97 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,017.87/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $11,045,269.64. According to Alexa Traffic Rank reuters.com is ranked number 517 in the world and 0.1678% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 52.2.61.110. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on reuters.com

reuters.com
jp.reuters.com
uk.reuters.com
in.reuters.com
cn.reuters.com
ara.reuters.com
mediaexpress.reuters.com
af.reuters.com
commerce.reuters.com
ime.reuters.com
mobile.reuters.com
live.reuters.com
de.reuters.com
pictures.reuters.com
fr.reuters.com
ca.reuters.com
blogs.reuters.com
it.reuters.com
lta.reuters.com
br.reuters.com
es.reuters.com
ru.reuters.com
widerimage.reuters.com
agency.reuters.com
customers.reuters.com
mx.reuters.com
us.reuters.com
ar.reuters.com
plus.reuters.com
datascope.reuters.com
ros.reuters.com
knowledge.reuters.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  1,701
Stumbles:
  48,472
Buffer:
  1,116
Pins:
  1

reuters.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 43.9%38.1%255
Japan 14.1%15.4%265
United Kingdom 5.5%6.3%322
Canada 3.4%2.8%369
China 3.3%4.2%1714
India 2.7%2.8%1515
Germany 1.5%1.5%1623
France 1.4%1.3%1459
Australia 1.4%1.2%601
Spain 1.2%1.1%1263
Italy 1.2%1.2%1263
Iran 0.9%1.7%1104
Singapore 0.7%0.8%390
Nigeria 0.7%0.8%529
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.6%1540
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%675
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%940
South Africa 0.5%0.5%820
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.5%1010

reuters.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
63
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
33
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on reuters.com

reuters.com
jp.reuters.com
uk.reuters.com
in.reuters.com
cn.reuters.com
ara.reuters.com
mediaexpress.reuters.com
af.reuters.com
commerce.reuters.com
ime.reuters.com
mobile.reuters.com
live.reuters.com
de.reuters.com
pictures.reuters.com
fr.reuters.com
ca.reuters.com
blogs.reuters.com
it.reuters.com
lta.reuters.com
br.reuters.com
es.reuters.com
ru.reuters.com
widerimage.reuters.com
agency.reuters.com
customers.reuters.com
mx.reuters.com
us.reuters.com
ar.reuters.com
plus.reuters.com
datascope.reuters.com
ros.reuters.com
knowledge.reuters.com
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 629,728$7,222.98
Japan 254,536$814.51
United Kingdom 104,128$648.72
Canada 46,279$324.42
China 69,419$214.50
Australia 19,834$149.35
Germany 24,792$119.75
France 21,487$100.99
India 46,279$74.05
Italy 19,834$69.22
Netherlands 8,264$42.06
Singapore 13,223$39.54
South Africa 8,264$36.44
Nigeria 13,223$34.64
Hong Kong 9,917$34.21
Iran 28,098$32.59
Korea, Republic of 9,917$23.01
Spain 18,181$20.18
Saudi Arabia 8,264$16.69

www.reuters.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1993-06-03
Domain Age:
24 years 4 months 6 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: reuters.com
Registry Domain ID: 1586409_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-08-20T22:57:51-0700
Creation Date: 1993-06-03T00:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2023-06-01T21:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: . .
Registrant Organization: Thomson Reuters Group Ltd.
Registrant Street: The Thomson Reuters Building, 30 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf
Registrant City: London
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: E14 5EP
Registrant Country: UK
Registrant Phone: +44.2072501122
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +41.417090400
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: . .
Admin Organization: Thomson Reuters Group Ltd.
Admin Street: The Thomson Reuters Building, 30 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf
Admin City: London
Admin State/Province:
Admin Postal Code: E14 5EP
Admin Country: UK
Admin Phone: +44.2072501122
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +41.417090400
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: . .
Tech Organization: Thomson Reuters Group Ltd.
Tech Street: The Thomson Reuters Building, 30 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf
Tech City: London
Tech State/Province:
Tech Postal Code: E14 5EP
Tech Country: UK
Tech Phone: +44.2072501122
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +41.417090400
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-apac-2.thomsonreuters.net
Name Server: ns-amers-1.thomsonreuters.net
Name Server: ns-emea-1.thomsonreuters.net
Name Server: ns-apac-1.thomsonreuters.net
Name Server: ns-emea-2.thomsonreuters.net
Name Server: ns-amers-2.thomsonreuters.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-10-08T21:16:16-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: REUTERS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1586409_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-11-02T16:28:05Z
Creation Date: 1993-06-03T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2023-06-02T04:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-AMERS-1.THOMSONREUTERS.NET
Name Server: NS-AMERS-2.THOMSONREUTERS.NET
Name Server: NS-APAC-1.THOMSONREUTERS.NET
Name Server: NS-APAC-2.THOMSONREUTERS.NET
Name Server: NS-EMEA-1.THOMSONREUTERS.NET
Name Server: NS-EMEA-2.THOMSONREUTERS.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-10-09T04:16:00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 30
MX mailin2-trm.thomsonreuters.com 30
MX mailin1-trp.thomsonreuters.com 30
MX mailin1-trm.thomsonreuters.com 30
MX mx.mail.thomsonreuters.com 30
MX mailin2-trp.thomsonreuters.com 30
A 52.2.61.110 30
SOA 300
Mname ibloxgmcuste.int.thomsonreuters.com
Rname hostmaster.reuters.com
Serial Number 2016082910
Refresh 3600
Retry 900
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns-emea-1.thomsonreuters.net 300
NS ns-emea-2.thomsonreuters.net 300
NS ns-apac-1.thomsonreuters.net 300
NS ns-amers-1.thomsonreuters.net 300
NS ns-apac-2.thomsonreuters.net 300
NS ns-amers-2.thomsonreuters.net 300

 

reuters.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 15 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 15 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v2/js/px.js?ch=1
http://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v2/js/px.js?ch=2
https://s3.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/libraries/jquery.min.js
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/libraries/jquery.cookie.js
https://s3.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/libraries/win-lib.min.js
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-utils.js
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-main-header.js
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-search.js
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-event.js
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-trending.js
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-wire.js
http://mobile.reuters.com/reuters_winnebago_bootstrap.js
https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net/gpt/pubads_impl_147.js
https://s3.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/***ytics/win-GTM.js
Use asynchronous versions

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

https://s3.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/css/win-main.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects

http://reuters.com/
http://www.reuters.com/
http://mobile.reuters.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://api-54-202-62-153.b2c.com/api/ad.gif
http://c.betrad.com/mobile-64.js
http://mobile.reuters.com/reuters_winnebago_bootstrap.js
https://api.segment.io/v1/p
http://static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-339970.js?sv=5
http://cdn.segment.com/***ytics.js/v1/YlmAIaFBxsNtlVJdfuSV0ncE931ghRtS/***ytics.min.js
http://c.betrad.com/a/n/581/57977.js
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-MW939W&cid=3468735***.1504585808
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-MW939W&t=gtm3&cid=3468735***.1504585808
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-W9SLGS
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js
http://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1586315481640631?v=2.7.21
http://c.betrad.com/a/4.gif
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js
http://mobile.reuters.com/resources_v3/css/win-main.css
http://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v2/js/px.js?ch=1
http://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v2/js/px.js?ch=2
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_video.js
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-search.js
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-trending.js
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-wire.js
https://s3.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/css/win-main.css
https://s3.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/***ytics/win-GTM.js
https://s3.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-main.js
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-event.js
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-main-header.js
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-sharetools.js
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/js/win-utils.js
https://z.moatads.com/reutersdfpcw319687550988/moatad.js
http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170904/20170904_7331332120170904232531.jpg
http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170904/20170904_9142543120170904081450.jpg
http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170904/20170904_9338028420170904201451.jpg
http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170905/20170905_2114939720170905041927.jpg

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170904/20170904_9338028420170904201451.jpg
https://s0.2mdn.net/ads/richmedia/studio/40290727/40290727_20170705090959782_18_alfa_romeo_stelvio_300x250_performance_f3.jpg
https://s0.2mdn.net/ads/richmedia/studio/40290727/40290727_20170705090951271_18_alfa_romeo_stelvio_300x250_performance_f1.jpg
https://s0.2mdn.net/ads/richmedia/studio/40290727/40290727_20170705090956165_18_alfa_romeo_stelvio_300x250_performance_f2.jpg
http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170904/20170904_9142543120170904081450.jpg
http://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/images/win-sprite-media-title-icons-2x.png
http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170905/20170905_2114939720170905041927.jpg
http://static.reuters.com/resources/media/global/assets/images/20170904/20170904_7331332120170904232531.jpg
https://s4.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/images/r-generic-hdr.png
http://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources/r/?m=02&d=20170905&t=2&i=1199972165&w=120&fh=&fw=&ll=&pl=&sq=&r=LYNXNPED8404I
http://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/images/win-menu-open-bg.gif
https://s2.reutersmedia.net/resources_v3/images/win-menu-open-bg.gif

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

http://gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

http://gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<a href="/finance/markets" class="pos">â–²S&amp;P 5000.20%</a>
<a href="/finance/markets" class="neg">â–¼Oil-0.45%</a>
<div class="more-link">More Markets›</div>
<a href="/finance/markets">More Markets›</a>
<input type="button" class="nl-signup">

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML

http://mobile.reuters.com/
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,682.50
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$50,474.94
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$614,111.82
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
204,835
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
6,145,057
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
74,764,856

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 113,351$1,300.14
United Kingdom 16,661$103.80
Canada 11,570$81.10
Germany 7,190$34.73
Australia 3,967$29.87
China 9,024$27.89
Japan 7,636$24.44
India 12,958$20.73
Italy 3,372$11.77
Singapore 3,835$11.47
France 2,364$11.11
Netherlands 1,405$7.15
Iran 4,496$5.22
Spain 3,454$3.83
Saudi Arabia 1,735$3.51
Hong Kong 992$3.42
Korea, Republic of 397$0.92
South Africa 165$0.73
Nigeria 264$0.69

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?